Vanessa’s Acting Credits

vanessa_orig-1


Awards:

Most Promising Australian Actress of The Month StarCentral Magazine – 2015
Best Female Actor (in a short film) The Melbourne Undergound Film Festival 2010
Best Female Actor (in a feature film) The Melbourne Underground Film Festival 2007

TV Appearances:

Studio 10 – Guest (2019) 

Feature Films:

Nocturne Night Of The Vampire (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis TROMA
Sizzler 77 (supporting) Dir: Timothy Spanos Starbaby Films
Any Questions For Ben?  (visual) Dir: Rob Sitch Working Dog
The Dark Psychosis (lead) Dir: Stuart Simpson Lost Art Films
Zyco Rock (supporting)  Dir: Angelo Salamanca Sidehand Productions
Smut (supporting) Dir: Thomas Elliot Creative Immediacy
Australian Rules (visual) Dir: Paul Goldman South Australian Film Corp
Horseplay  (bit part) Dir: Stavros Kazantzidis  Australian Film Corp
Purge (Hologram) Dir: David King TROMA

TV Commercials:

Beaurepaires (supporting) Sydney Film Company Dir: Tony Sherwood (National)
Gig-A-Bite (visual) Look Agency Dir: David Copping (WA only)
Orbit Easyrider 30 sec TVC (supporting) Channel 9. Dir: Derek Seabourne (National)
Orbit Easyrider Infomercial 1 minute (supporting) Derek Seabourne (National)
Balcatta Garden Centre (visual) Channel 9. Dir: Derek Seabourne (WA only)

Short Films:

XChange (part of the Life Improvised series) Dir: Ivan Malekin
GPS (lead) Dir: Liam Firmager
Call Waiting (lead) Dir: Liam Firmager
Crazy In The Night (lead) Dir: Jason Turley
Context (lead) Dir: Stuart Simpson
Veneris (lead) Dir: Darren Perry
The Morning After (lead) Dir: Konrad McCarthy
Preamble (lead) Dir: Christos Katsaros
3am (lead) Dir: Mark La Rosa
1.20pm (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis
Quiet Days In Port Melbourne (lead) Dir: Jeff Herbert
Ted & Silver (lead) Dir: Vanessa de Largie
Gemini Descending (lead) Dir: Jenna Davis
The Great Embrace (lead) Dir: James Pontifex
The Announcement (supporting) Dir: Lachlan McKinnon
Dust Of Lust (lead) Dir: Yenni Tony
Tuning In (visual) Dir: Tom Vogel

Docos, Trailers & Video Clips:

Seed To The Wind (Doco) Writer & Dir: Vanessa de Largie
The Legend (Doco) (lead) Dir: Colin Mowbray
Scientia (Trailer) (supporting) Dir: Stephen Amis
Rainy Town (videoclip) (lead) Dir: Flora Georgiou
Nocturnal Submissions (trailer) (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis

Theatre:

Every Orgasm I Have (one-woman show) Tristan Bates Theatre West End London 
Reflections Of The Dark (self devised) Short But Not So Sweet Festival
We’ve To Deceive (lead) New Performance Company Dir: Brenda Palmer
Ted & Silver (self devised) Melbourne Fringe Festival Gasworks Dir: Frank Otis
And Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep (lead) Melbourne Fringe Festival Dir: Lauren Clair
If A Bloke Had Endo (self devised) Sponsored by the Endometriosis Association
The Christmas Presence (lead) Dir: Elizabeth Semmel
The Merchant of Medicine (lead) La Mama/Carlton Courthouse Dir: Jill O’Callaghan

Photographic & Print Ad’s:

2015 Victoriana Pleasure Garden National Trust Shoot
2013 White King Toilet Cleaner Ad (playing a Hispanic maid)  Woman’s Day Magazine
2015 Shortlisted Vivien’s Autograph Model Search
2011/2012 Miss Pinup Australia Victorian Finalist
(competed under the title Miss V-Bomb)
Full Two-Page Spread in Beat Magazine as ‘Miss V-Bomb’ on 7/10/11
Featured model in ‘M Magazine’ in The Sunday Age Liftout 2010
Face Of Caulfield Finalist 2007
Various photographic work from 1992 onwards in catalogues, pamphlets, mags etc.

Voiceover:

2018 Guy Michaels Voiceover Kickstart
2011 Six week voiceover intensive with radio legend Gary Mac
Was the voice of Shark Fin Group of Family Restaurants (2002-04) Dir: Michael Siu
Various radio ads for 94.5FM (Western Australia)
Southern Squad (episode 8) ABC radio play – role: Wanda Whiplash
ADR work on Scientia Trailer Dir: Stephen Amis
ADR work on The Dark Psychosis Dir: Stuart Simpson

Compere:

Working with Characterland Australia as a singer, dancer and actor in stage shows with Humphrey B Bear, Casper and Garfield.  Performing weekly at shopping centres and country shows and fares. (1996-99)

Professional Script Readings:

Scientia (lead) Feature Film Dir: Stephen Amis
Undercurrent (lead) Feature Film Dir: Angelo Salamanca
Sweet Meat (lead) Dir: Angelo Salamanca Westgarth Film Festival 2006
Ruby Tuesday (narrator) Feature Film Dir: Zoltan Fesco

Training:

2018 Voiceover Kickstart with Guy Michaels
2017 Six months training at the Actors Centre, London
2011 Voiceover Course with Gary Mac
2010 Screen Masterclass with Director Geoffrey Wright
2010 Private Acting Tuition with Bruce Alexander
2009 Three week acting intensive with Director Mike Nichols (The Graduate) in New York
2007 The Drama Of Screenwriting Billy Marhsall-Stoneking AFTRS
2005 Drop In Acting & Voice classes Red Stitch
2004 Acting To Camera John Orsik TAFTA
2003 Performance Access Certificate Kim Krejus CAE
2002 Drop In classes at Sydney Actors Centre
2002 Masterclass With Tom Mc Sweeney TAFTA
2000-01 Short courses at WAAPA, VCA & NIDA
1980-1992 Singing, Dance & Drama Classes weekly at Johnny Young Talent School