Acting Bio

Photo: Brussels Fantastic Film Festival – Belgium


Vanessa has worked on numerous productions in film, theatre, tv, radio and voiceover. In 2007, she won the Best Female Actor Award at The Melbourne Underground Film Festival for her lead role in Nocturne, Night of The Vampire distributed by TROMA.  

The film was accepted into the main program of The Athens Film Festival, The Cork Film Festival, The Brussels Fantastic Film Festival, The Portobello Film Festival and Broet.  Vanessa was flown over as a guest.

In 2009, Vanessa was one of 12 students selected worldwide to study with Oscar-winning film director Mike Nicholls  in New York, as part of the New Actors Workshop Summer School. That year, she was also a guest at the Razor Reel Fantastic Film Festival in Bruges, where a short film she starred in — premiered.

In 2010, Vanessa won a second Best Female Actor Award at The Melbourne Underground Film Festival for her lead role in a short film.

In 2015, Vanessa was crowned ‘Most Promising Australian Actress Of The Month’ by StarCentral Magazine.  She also made it onto their HOT list.

In 2017, Vanessa spent 6 months training at the esteemed Actors Centre in London and also had the great privilege of performing her one-woman-show in the West End.


Acting Credits

Awards:

2015
Most Promising Australian Actress of The Month

StarCentral Magazine


2010
Best Female Actor (in a short film)

The Melbourne Undergound Film Festival


2007
Best Female Actor (in a feature film)

The Melbourne Underground Film Festival


Feature Films:
Nocturne Night Of The Vampire (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis TROMA
Sizzler 77 (supporting) Dir: Timothy Spanos Starbaby Films
Any Questions For Ben?  (visual) Dir: Rob Sitch Working Dog
The Dark Psychosis (lead) Dir: Stuart Simpson Lost Art Films
Zyco Rock (supporting)  Dir: Angelo Salamanca Sidehand Productions
Smut (supporting) Dir: Thomas Elliot Creative Immediacy
Australian Rules (visual) Dir: Paul Goldman South Australian Film Corp
Horseplay  (bit part) Dir: Stavros Kazantzidis  Australian Film Corp
Purge (Hologram) Dir: David King TROMA

TV Commercials:
Beaurepaires (supporting) Sydney Film Company Dir: Tony Sherwood (National)
Gig-A-Bite (visual) Look Agency Dir: David Copping (WA only)
Orbit Easyrider 30 sec TVC (supporting) Channel 9. Dir: Derek Seabourne (National)
Orbit Easyrider Infomercial 1 minute (supporting) Derek Seabourne (National)
Balcatta Garden Centre (visual) Channel 9. Dir: Derek Seabourne (WA only)

Short Films:
XChange (part of the Life Improvised series) Dir: Ivan Malekin
GPS (lead) Dir: Liam FirmagerCall Waiting (lead) Dir: Liam Firmager
Crazy In The Night (lead) Dir: Jason Turley
Context (lead) Dir: Stuart Simpson
Veneris (lead) Dir: Darren Perry
The Morning After (lead) Dir: Konrad McCarthy
Preamble (lead) Dir: Christos Katsaros
3am (lead) Dir: Mark La Rosa
1.20pm (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis
Quiet Days In Port Melbourne (lead) Dir: Jeff Herbert
Ted & Silver (lead) Dir: Vanessa de Largie
Gemini Descending (lead) Dir: Jenna Davis
The Great Embrace (lead) Dir: James Pontifex
The Announcement (supporting) Dir: Lachlan McKinnon
Dust Of Lust (lead) Dir: Yenni Tony
Tuning In (visual) Dir: Tom Vogel

Docos, Trailers & Video Clips:
Seed To The Wind (Doco) Writer & Dir: Vanessa de Largie
The Legend (Doco) (lead) Dir: Colin Mowbray
Scientia (Trailer) (supporting) Dir: Stephen Amis
Rainy Town (videoclip) (lead) Dir: Flora Georgiou
Nocturnal Submissions (trailer) (lead) Dir: Bill Mousoulis